Rewards Come True - The right Reward every time

Rewards Come True Commitment to your Privacy

This site is owned and operated by Rewards Come True a division of iGoDirect Group Pty Ltd ACN 110 897 320. Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Rewards Come True, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

1.     What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including name, address, telephone, surveys, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.rewardscometrue.com.au, from our website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

2.     Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

3.     Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

4.     Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

5.     Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

6.     Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Rewards Come True will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

7.     Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

8. Other information Rewards Come True Gathers and Tracks

Rewards Come True gathers two types of information about users:

Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, to participate in our message boards or forums, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys.

Information that Rewards Come True gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers’ needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience.

a) Optional Voluntary Information We may offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

b) Electronic news (Dispatches)
Collection of data can be used to offer free electronic news and offers to users. Rewards Come True gathers the email addresses of users who register. Users may remove themselves from this by following the link provided in every news bulletin that points users to the subscription management page. Users can also subscribe to the newsletters at the time of registration.

c) “E-mail this to a friend” Service
Our users may in the future be able to choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking “e-mail this to a friend”. The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

d) Polling
We may offer interactive polls to users so they can easily share their opinions with other users and see what our audience thinks about important issues. Opinions or other responses to polls are aggregated and are not identifiable to any particular user. Rewards Come True may use a system to “tag” users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.

e) Surveys
Rewards Come True may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We do not share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

f) Usage tracking
Rewards Come True tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Rewards Come True does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).  Rewards Come True sometimes tracks and catalogues the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

g) Cookies
Cookies are files which can be placed onto your computer’s hard drive, once permission has been given. There are numerous benefits to having cookies placed on your hard drive. If you have accepted, cookies are used to identify when you visit a particular site, as well as analyse web traffic. Cookies also facilitate a more personal web experience, allowing web applications to gather information about your personal preferences, and respond to you as an individual.

Please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org for more information on cookies.

At Rewards Come True, traffic log cookies are used to identify the pages that are being used. From the data provided by these cookies, we can analyse web page traffic and tailor our website to our customer’s needs. This information is only used for the purpose of statistical analysis.

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies through the majority of web browsers. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.
This website uses the following cookies:

  • Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.
  • Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget. We also use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.You can manage/ opt out here: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html
  • Facebook: We use retargeting codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.You can manage your preference/ opt-out here: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

You have the choice of whether or not to accept cookies through the majority of web browsers. You can decline cookies within your web browser settings if necessary. However, doing so will not give you full functionality of the website. If you accept cookies, we are able to monitor which pages our visitors find useful. This provides us information to be used for a better user experience. We do not have access to your computer or any other information about you through the use of cookies.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

9.Use of information

Rewards Come True uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network, whether to provide interactive or personalised elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls, surveys, message boards and forums. We may send out newsletters to subscribers on a regular schedule (depending on the newsletter), and occasionally send out special editions when we think subscribers might be particularly interested in something we are doing. Rewards Come True does not share newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners with the exception as follows:

We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you. We track search terms entered in the Search function as one of many measures of what interests our users. But we don’t track which terms a particular user enters.

Rewards Come True creates aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers, sponsors and partners. This allows our advertisers to advertise more effectively, and allows our users to receive advertisements that are pertinent to their needs. Because we don’t track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public

10.Sharing of the information

Rewards Come True uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience’s demographics. This is essential to keeping our service free. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

11. Security

Rewards Come True operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

12. Opt-Out policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:
a) Opting not to register to receive our electronic newsletters.
b) Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users.

13.Your consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Rewards Come True. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

14.  Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

15.  Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

iGoDirect Group

PO Box 1070

South Melbourne VIC 3205

Ph: 03 8383 6000

Fax: 03 8383 6099